Friday, August 26, 2016

Rocket Knight (Reboot is that what I should call it?)





 This is when I hate the naming of games. You either remake a game or reboot or remaster a game. But you title it the same thing as one of the older ones. Then you have to make up your own name for it to try and differentiate it from the original. It's not so bad on places like Youtube. You can see the pictures and know what's what there. But if you run a google search you have a really hard time finding what you want.

I had this problem with the Wipeout series. Actually that's on a whole different scale. You have the original Wipeout which is a Futuristic Racing game on the PSX (basically to rival F-Zero and does a good job of that).  Then sometime later you have a game show called Wipeout that eventually made its own game. -_- You have no idea how long it took me to search up the racing one as every search turned up that outdated Ninja Warrior Knockoff. Yeah....-_-

Have this problem with Strider and Devil May Cry as well. Strider makes a reboot but you're searching for either the PSX, Sega Genesis, or NES one (there is one on the NES and Sega Genesis). I'm now getting the latest one.

Solutions to this can be as simple as refining your search. But sometimes that gets really annoying and difficult.

Luckily Rocket Knight isn't too bad in this category although if I talk about this game to certain people they'll think I'm talking about the classic Sega Genesis one. When I run searches about this game I tend to get both games to turn up. I guess cause this game is still forgotten.

Getting this Game to Run Properly

Yeah this is annoying. Once more my videocard being sub par rears it ugly head and even affects this game. I tried to run it at the highest settings 1440 x 900, 60Hz.  Nope I get lag. I can tell this cause the demo I played on the PS3 and Xbox 360 the music doesn't sync up to the first cutscene. Yeah that's bad. So lets lower it.


  • 1280 x 800....nope It's slightly better but not good enough. Still laggy
  • 1024 x 768 Okay better...but still lagging behind. Let's try and remove draw shadows. Slightly better but still in the same boat.
  • 720 x 480 Now it works. But to be on the safe side. Might as well remove full screen.


I hate this problem. But at the very least the game is playable. Before I couldn't really play it. I could but according to my screen recorder I'm bouncing between 30 and 18 frames.  That's not good. It made attacking and dodging a random crap shoot. Sometimes I would land the hit. Other times I would get hit. Or I just totally whiff my attacks. Yeah not fun.  Thankfully at 720 x 480 I can run this and record at a full 60fps.  Not that I care for FPS but when its a matter of whether or not I'm going to have a hard time. Then the choice is obvious.

Gameplay Level by Level Explanation

So this is the first time for me I'm playing Rocket Knight.  I knew about the game as a kid cause it was one of the games featured on the back of my Sega Genesis box. Unfortunately I never got the game. At the time My mom and dad (mainly my dad) bought whatever games they decided. No it's not a bad thing. It's not like they were "Soccer Moms" as some call it and I can only play games that they approve of. It was more my dad buying a game for me for a reason. Most of the time it was to beat me at the game cause he knew he could.

Controls are simple although on the PC version the controls or well the tutorial shows me keyboard controls and I'm playing on a controller. I wouldn't really bring this up except when you boot up the game it tells you to use a controller for a better experience. So I had to spend a few minutes getting acquainted with the controls. The other issue is the pad I'm using doesn't really have the best D-Pad. It works just fine. Just the shape of it makes me mistake directions at times. I'll hold Diagonal Down Right but I only rocket boost to the right. So controls I blame more my controller than the game itself.

Difficulty isn't too bad. I was gonna say this is an unfair game cause the first boss I faced I died multiple times cause my attacks didn't connect properly. I guess I should talk about this in stages.
There's not too many stages actually. I mean these stages are kinda above average in length. But there's still not too many stages. This is one of those games you can definitely beat in one sitting. But I guess to give you a sense of the difficulty. There are lives in this game and there are continues. So take that as you will.

Stage Explanation

Stage 1-1

So we start off with Sparkster tending to his farm. Bored to death then the Fire Nation Attacked...no..actually its the Wolf Kingdom. The wolves look more like dogs to me. I guess what makes them wolves is that they aren't wearing any shirts. Anyway once Sparkster see's this he rushes inside his house dons his armor and takes off to save the day. With his wife and kid cheering him on. So stage one is the tutorial for the most part. This button jumps, this button does a rocket boost, etc.

I am noticing that he has a fireball attack but its so weak. Where as slashing with my sword I kill most if not all of these guys in 1 hit. The fireball takes multiple shots. Yeah won't be using that. At the end my score is tallied based on how many objects I picked up and how much time I took. Then it tells me how many continues I have.

So the cutscene ends and this guy named Axel Gear shows up pissed at Sparkster for some reason. Then takes off. Sparkster gives chase.

Stage 1-2

Now I'm being taught about the flying stages. Now the weak fireball is useful. Even has a charge shot. You're typical side scrolling shooter here. I run into Axel and a boss fight starts up. He clearly has better weapons than I do. Shooting a straight beam. Dashing like crazy, and even can create damaging smoke clouds.

So I beat him and runs off. Well no time to give chase gotta save the day.

Stage 1-3

This actually got a bit long. And now there's ninja wolves. They'll hang on the walls throwing shuriken at you. When you get close or right under them they jump down. And this game has contact damage. These guys are annoying. Another new enemy type is wolves throwing dynamite at you. At this point the game tells you that you can knock the dynamite back by hitting it. Wait a minute I can knock by dynamite which by logic standards should explode. But I can't knock back a ninja star?!

Anyway it's a good thing the game told me this for an obvious reason.

Stage 1-4

Boss time. Wait Axel you're not gonna fight this thing with me? Hey get back here!

So this giant thing Shoots Buzzsaws, punches, fires rockets, and throws dynamite at me. So I figure I guess I gotta knock the dynamite back. Easier said than done. The dynamite when knocked back don't exactly just fly where you want it to. There's a science to this. What I haven't figured out. Not only that but the weak point is the head.  I had a hard time knocking the Dynamite back to his face especially since if I attempted at the wrong time I could get punched in the face. Or I'll whiff and have the dynamite blow up in my face.

After a bit of struggling the boss is defeated. Well check this thing to make sure its dead. Nope is there a phase 2? No...it got up and completely exploded having the face plate land on top of me. Then Axel shows up and takes all the credit. The bastard. So once that was over the game tells me I unlocked hard mode for the next level. Wait what? I thought if you played in hard mode (I'm playing normal BTW) you stay in hard mode. It asks me if I want to switch difficulty. Um...no...I'm just starting this game I'm not suicidal.


Stage 2-1

So things get a bit more intense. I mean we are marching into our enemies kingdom now. Another new Enemy type. I can kill it but its best if I just lure it into a pit. The amount of fire power being shot is rather intense though.

Stage 2-2

So another Air Stage. I'm taking down airships along with more wolves and a lot more bombs. Kinda difficult to line up shots to take out as many as possible. But this stage ends.

Stage 2-3

So another gimmick introduced or at least only for this stage and the next.  Sparkster's Jet-Pack is frozen due to frigid temperatures. Now I can only charge the Jet-Pack either by standing near a warm fire or picking one of these items to refills my tank. Either way I have to use it sparingly cause it's very easy to run out.

Stage 2-4

So what's his name Ulfgar??? I think that's his name. Anyway the wolf king. Who looks more like a wolf than the others. This guy has way too many ways you can damage him. However I can't just run up and slash him. I have to make him hurt his self. Funny how the gimmick to unlock hard mode was to make him fall through the floor.

So the boss fight ends and the Wolf King surrenders with the white flag. So game's over?  Nope. The pigs of Devoltindos have other plans. They axed the Wolf King kicking him off screen. Before Sparkster or myself have anything to say about it. Sparkster is given a clunk to the head as well. Now all the evil bad guys are laughing. The people of Zephyrus are like WTF then they have guns pointed at them as well. Before we leave to the next stage Sparkster is thrown out the window into a seemingly bottomless pit.

Stage 3-1

Well thankfully this pit isn't bottomless. But man fell a long way down. Seems we're in the Pig's base. Everything's all scientific. The wolves are no more as enemies and now are replaced with pigs. And man are these pigs far more annoying. Most of them I have to work to actually defeat. This level is quite long too. I had a moment of stupidity thinking I was supposed to somehow head over to a switch but instead I hurt myself and found out it's a completely different switch. Kinda hard to see. Especially since I can't full screen this game.

Stage 3-2

Well not a flight mission. And I'm kinda digging the music here. Definitely sounds final level-ish or close to it. But oh god this mission impossible mess. Hitting switches that are timed to get from one point to another. Avoiding electric wires. All while blowing up the base. That's when things got really bad. I blew up the generator and now everything's blowing up. Time to run like hell. So now my platforming has to be quick and precise or I die.  It's way worse in hard mode where I literally can't afford a single mistake. What I had to do is easier said than done. After a bunch of screw ups I finally make it.

Stage 3-3

Well showdown with Axel Gear. This guy is a total asshole this time around. Pissed me off so many times. He's always airborne and dashes away from you when you get close. The hard mode achievement is get him to get hit by his own bomb. You have to be ready and expecting it or it won't work. But what's really frustrating is his desperation bit where now he's using a gun. Really man...truly dishonorable knight you are. That gun killed me so many times.  Once he's finally defeated time to get out of there cause the explosion I was running away was patiently waiting for this fight to finish.


Stage 4-1

So a flight stage. And it just doesn't stop. The supposed enemies that camoflague themselves then attack you. A guide said "Oh they're easy to deal with." Yeah that's a load of crap. There's so much crap on screen shooting at me its hard to pay attention to everything. The stage ends by shooting down an airship which I honestly thought was going to shoot back. But it didn't.


Stage 4-2

Alright back at home and man these pigs work fast. Machinery everywhere in place of the castle. Annoying pig enemies as well. Not fun to deal with. More platforming that relies on me being quick and precise. There's one part of the stage I just hated cause for one I didn't know where to go. I thought I would keep going right. But then the stage turns me around. First time I didn't notice this path. 2nd time this path is somewhat tedious to make. If your boost is too short you're gonna fall. So make it to the end to Fight General Swinehart and he's got a giant robot. That punches Sparkster in the face.


Stage 4-3 - Final

So the last boss fight. Okay what I needed to do first was obvious. But the 2nd part not so much. I then discovered oh after I kill the robot I gotta make the General crash into the electrified hands or face. Easier said than done. Half the time this guy would just fall safely right in-front of the electrified parts. Other times he would fly just out of my reach even after boosting. I got frustrated how this guy wasn't cooperating. Since it wasn't a matter of being difficult it was a matter of getting this boss to get damaged properly.

He finally goes down and gets taken out Smash Bros style. Star K.O. finish.

GAME!

This game's winner is Sparkster!

The people cheer on the hero as he flies back home. End credits roll. After the end credits he lands back at home another fine job for the hero. Now to tend to the wife and son. That's it for the game.

Unlockables

Back at the title screen. If I want to unlock anything. I have to play in hard mode. I did and god was I frustrated. More enemies to kill and boss attack patterns are much faster. I was frustrated. But managed it.

I unlock playing as Axel Gear which is nothing but skin/costume mod. It doesn't change up the story or gameplay. And I unlock Golden Sparkster mode. Which might as well be very hard mode. Enemies are far more aggressive but the worst part is my HP is cut in half. So these guys are doing more damage and I only have 4 hearts of health instead of 8.  Yeah....maybe another time I'll do this. Not right now.

Gameplay

Okay so gameplay. It's insanely short. You can finish this in about 1-3 hours. I guess your replay value is Axel Gear costume and Gold Sparkster. Maybe this game's a bit too short. But definitely has difficulty behind it along with continues like a classic Genesis or SNES platforming game. I guess if you're one of those guys that want the highest score possible or the fastest time this is a good game to do so on.

But I know a lot of people will frown or ignore this completely. These days I find a lot of people whether on Youtube, Twitch, whatever. They hate having lives and they hate continues. Saying that its unfair to have it in the game and that its a harsh punishment to game over cause you ran out of lives and then have to start all over.  But that's how games were back in the good old days. So I guess its true that times have changed and using old fashioned game design methods will only piss players off. I'd complain that gamers today just want there hands held or for someone to do the work for them. But that would be another 5 - 7 paragraphs of text by itself.

Anyway Gamplay is good but short-lived. 4 Stages. 2 different modes of difficulty. Not much else there. I guess it could be extended. Like giving the game an actual Axel Gear mode. A couple more stages.

Graphics

Graphics are great. Everything stands out for me. Even stuff going on in the background of some stages. Although I question if the wolves are just actually dogs. But enemy and character designs are great. Everything moves smoothly. I can't complain here about anything but my graphics card. I thought that since this is an old game I should be able to run it at the max specs. But no. I can't blame the game for that. I blame me.


Music and Sound

Music fits each stage. Sound effects aren't annoying except during stage 3-2 when I'm escaping the explosion. It's a bit too much going on in the background. No voice acting needed just funny sound effects and you can automatically tell what's going on. Not all games need voice acting or words to tell a story. You can do it just with a couple of sound bytes and animation.


Overall

A short enjoyable game. I think it's 15 bucks to download on either 360, PS3, or Steam. I got it when it was on sale. Worth my purchase. I kinda wanna play the older Genesis/SNES versions to see how they are. Anyway hope you guys enjoy the playthrough whenever it goes up.

Friday, August 19, 2016

Console Crossplay for Fighting Games - The Issues with it.



This is my detailed response to Maximillian's video of suggesting console cross-play for fighting games. You can view his video here (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKQLixtQwBk)

I don't really agree or push for this to happen for fighting games. I mean if it happens then more power to yah. But there's a lot of hurdles you have to jump over before it can happen. Here's 5 reasons or issues that came up when I gave it some thought. They may appear minor to you. Or you just may not care. I have a ton more issues that I can mention however these 5 were the main ones that popped into my head.

1. I hope you have enough for the rest of the class

If this happens then the other gamers that don't play fighting games will want this as well. First-Person Shooters, Action Platformers, RPGs, Racing games, etc.  Everyone will want this and this will end up being the major focus for a time.

This can be a good thing. But we'll be losing out on something in the long run.  What that is will be different for each game but guaranteed we'll lose something in exchange for this. Like removing a certain mode to play. Or less focus on characters or the game itself.

2. Oh this is where the cool kids play.

Guess what there's gonna be a cheaper version and a more expensive version of the same game.  "Well I'll just get the cheaper version." That's great but the inevitable will happen where you come across someone will frown upon you playing the cheaper version. First off if you're only comparing  PS4 to XboxOne. Then the PS4 will be the cheaper option. PS4's online is cheaper. So which version would you get? Both or the superior one if you have that kind of money to throw away. Or the version for the console you have. Or just the cheaper option. Let's skip the business aspect for a moment and get down to the social aspect.

You're going to play online and you'll come across someone that has a different version than you. Either you or the other person may end up blaming that you're playing different versions as to why you lost. Or really this will encourage the snobbish attitude. "Yeah if you're cool then you'll get this version." It sucks especially when followers of popular people will go out there way to play the same version as they do.

We already have a division of ISPs. Some of us have no choice but to use the crappy ISP cause its the only one available.

2.5 "Oh this is where the cool kids play" (Business)

In terms of business (assuming you can actually make the companies agree to this). One company will lose out on money compared to the other. They already compete to try and get console exclusive games.  But that's exactly what will be eliminated to a great degree. Well now I don't have to worry about which console to get cause now I can play people on any console. For me I'll just get the cheaper version.  With this you very likely just eliminated the reason to buy a specific console.  This will hurt the company in the long run.


3. Console Exclusive Characters Gone

While I don't care for "Guest" characters. It's still a thing. Since this is apparently a major selling point for fighting games. This will likely be removed. You could argue that they can just remove the option of playing as that character when you cross-play. But there's 2 problems with this.
Leads to division anyway cause that person will want to use that character.


  • Well I might as well stick to this version and only playing these people.

  • Why bother with making console exclusives since we're not going to allow them in cross-play? It's the lazy option but it's likely the option chosen by the developer. Why bother including them? They can't be played online which likely in turn will ban them from tournaments. Let's just not make them at all and put time and energy somewhere else.


So this goes back to my previous point. It'll affect business. Since companies do make money by doing console exlusive stuff. Now they can just say screw it and save money.

4. Console Specs

Yeah PS4, XboxOne, PC, and WiiU are not the same at all. I guess we can alienate the WiiU cause the majority vote on it is WiiU sucks so who cares. But now we have the other 3 platforms. If you google the specs you can see that they are vastly different in comparison. On one side of the issue we're faced with well the game won't look or play as great as it could be cause we have to make sure they're equal.

The other side of the matter is the developer deciding to make a game for whatever console.  Using an example from old times. I didn't Final Fantasy VII on the Nintendo 64. Why is that? Cause the N64 is less powerful than the PSX. No doubt this issue will turn up for games at one point or another.

At worst we'll have the issue that came up with Mortal Kombat back in the older days even now. If you compare the versions of each game you'll notice some major differences.

Even Bayonetta had this issue between consoles.

At best we'll have a game that plays exactly the same across all consoles but have to sit with the knowledge of knowing that this game can be better but can't due to console limitations.

5. Actually Making this Happen

This isn't an issue with the game developers. This is an issue with the companies behind each console. They're already busting there asses trying to get console exclusives in the first place. But now you want to allow them to share online networks between each other? I'm not saying I'm against it. I'm saying that you have to convince them to give in to this idea. Which in terms of money. This can be a problem.

If this does happen then there will be a major change in gaming as we know it. The positive outlook is that it happens and we don't have to pay as much to play online. This is also a negative. Some people may be satisfied with online play being free or cheap. Others will just say the hell with it and play something else. The same can be said of the game's quality and amount community you're playing with.

I don't really see this happening anytime soon. Maybe in 10-20 years when I don't care for games cause I'll probably be too old for them and more worried about taking my health. But not right now. Really it would be better to just make one console and all games will only be for that console. But for that to happen someone would have to do a hostile take over of all the major companies or these companies somehow agree with a partnership between each other.  That doesn't stop someone else from making there own console creating competition again. If all these issues and whatever I haven't mentioned get solved then maybe I'll be down for it. But otherwise no.

Really should just stick to making the games Console Exclusive for now. Then you don't have to worry about which version is better. You just have to worry about affording the console to play it on.

Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Youtube Channel Update - August 2016

So it's an ever slowly amount of changes happening to the channel.  It's a lot of work and I'm doing as much as possible to get it all done.

Video Release Schedule

I mentioned before that since no one really utilizes my unlisted videos feature. I decided to make them all private and scheduled.  So here's what the video release schedule looks like.

Weekdays Monday - Friday: (Eastern Standard Time)

  • 9AM
  • 12PM
  • 9PM
  • 12AM (still working on this)
Weekends (Saturday & Sunday)
  • 9AM
  • 12PM
  • 9PM
  • 12AM (still working on this)
I haven't found better release times as there isn't really a change in view count or watch time between videos. Right now the views seem to be more based on the game's popularity which sadly is impossible to keep up with. 

Commentary Videos

I am doing commentary but only on certain games. I don't want to waste effort doing commentary on every single game especially when there's very few if any that will watch or respond. At the same time there will also be Non-Commentary Versions of these games so don't worry about that. The commentary videos will be rendered to 720p (if applicable). Saving my sanity of waiting forever for 1 single video to render. 

Issues

New PS3 Pad Needed

Yeah so this is getting my unwanted attention. Like you may have noticed in a few videos I've noted that my PS3 pads pretty much such and are trying to get me killed. I really don't wanna cave and pay $50 for a brand new one. Controllers should never cost that much IMO. I need one with SIXAXIS capability for the sake of various PS3 games.
  • LittleBig Planet
  • Ratchet & Clank
  • Lair
  • Etc.
If the games were playable without it. (Most are to a degree) I wouldn't be complaining. So hunting down a functioning PS3 SIXAXIS pad is difficult right now. I've tried isolating the issue but it just seems to be controllers, or the latest PS3 update, the PS3 itself, or some random interference (which how the hell is this possible) of bluetooth signals. 

Will You Play This Game?

I was asked this by someone not that long ago.  The thing is first off. I don't play M Rated games. So Call of Duty, MKX, etc. is off the table. 

Another thing is whether or not I'm actually interested in the game to where I'll play it for more than a day. I really don't wanna play games that I'll just play for a single day and then never again. These games tend to fall around those that are heavily dependent on multiplayer. It's not that I hate multiplayer. It's finding people to play with and making sure that they'll be available to play for a time. I rate games like MineCraft, Terraria, G-Mod, MOBAs, and most MMO's in this category.  I may have someone at first to play with for a time. But one of these things happen:
  1. The game gets boring and that person leaves. (this happens more than you might think)
  2. I get bored of the game. (This happens especially if the community is heavily toxic like League of Legends. I like LoL, but dealing with the community and huge skill gap is a pain.)
  3. I get left behind. (this happens cause I'm busy playing another game and everyone else speeds through the game. I left an MMO for a week and then discover that my friends already beat the game and don't wanna play it anymore cause its boring. Leaving me to fend for myself)
  4. The skill gap is far too vast. (This happens especially if the game's been out for a long time. Even if you have friends with you. They're not gonna stay for long. After all you're lower level than they are. Eventually they're gonna say **** you and keep going. It's like eating with friends at a restaurant. You're still finishing your plate and you got 1 guy already calling for the check. Maybe even get a separate check. The others are talking with there boyfriends/girlfriends ignoring you. And you got one that didn't even bother to show up.)
It's not that I can't deal with this stuff. But I rather not jump into a game that's heavily dependent on having others to play with. To make it even worse. These games usually are heavy time-eaters. They're designed so that in order to make actual progress. You either have to pay a lot of money or spend more than 8 hours a day playing it. That isn't to say that other games also have this same issue but those games have a good single player that I don't need to worry about friends or looking for people to play with.

The last issue is money. I'm already past the age bracket where I can have tons of disposable income. I'm in bracket where it's time to decide what to do with your money and make it count. You know the one where you have other worries to take care of such as your health, family, etc. So seeing $500 consoles with $150 games isn't favorable to me. But contrary to popular belief. The gaming industry doesn't give a shit about the older age bracket. They already got your money (or your parents money) they're not really expecting much else from you. Why bother when you have a younger audience to hook. 

Anyway. Money is an issue. Games cost pretty much $100. Proabably paying $50 or more for the game itself. Then you got to pay for all the Downloadable Content. And don't have the issue of not owning the console. Now you're problem's even worse. I said this to myself once. "By the time I get a PS3, the PS4 will be out." Now I wasn't completely wrong. I got my PS3 a few months before PS4 was released.  But still this is what I'm dealing with. To make it worse I still have ton of games I haven't even opened yet. 

So those comments about "You should get the latest console." Either find a way to clone myself or figure out a way to stay up 24 hours without needing sleep (like that one episode of American Dad)

PokemonGo

Well the short and sweet of this is. I don't have PokemonGo. I can't download it. I'm actually rather glad I can't download it. I'm already stretched thin as it is with my current games. I don't need this highly addictive game crowding the rest of my life. 

Current Games

Odin Sphere: Liefthrasir



I actually already finished this. Got the good ending. I'm just rendering the commentary parts. I will do the extra stuff. But I'm not going to do commentary on that since the audience is so small.  I guess that's to be expected for the games I like. Since they're not insanely popular games. Only so few will actually give a damn about these games. And even worse most people's interest for a game is roughly about 3 days.

Links:


Mighty No. 9



This is finished as well. But I will do the Ray DLC. I mean its only $5. I appreciate how so many people we're like. Don't bother. It's worse than the main game. There's still a lot of "It's not Megaman" thoughts going around. But guess what this game is not only getting a lot of attention. I honestly don't mind playing this game.  

Links:
Non-Commentary - https://goo.gl/JP1hJx
Commentary - https://goo.gl/j94og9

JumpJet Rex



Well this won't take me too long to finish. I'm not sure if I'll play "Rage Quit Rex" I mean the audience reception for this game is small. I only got it cause I knew I'd have fun with it. 


Star Ocean: Till the End of Time



Yeah this is taking longer than I thought. I generally want to record everything I can for this game. There's not much else to say on this.

Pokemon Leaf Green



I haven't forgot about this game. Don't worry.

Final Fantasy Explorers



I just recorded a lot of content of this game. Now to actually upload it. 


The main problem with me playing games is that there's so many. I want to play them all. But then what happens. One game gets to a boring part or I'm at a grinding session. Then I leave that game for something else. That's how it is. I'm trying to avoid that but really it's rather impossible considering how the world is with games. Since I'm not one of those popular guys on youtube. Still have to fight off the mentality of your viewers will only watch this game if it isn't a week old. 


Coming Soon 

(Games in Bold and Red are definite and very soon)

Ratchet & Clank - Going Commando
Ratchet & Clank - Up Your Arsenal
Ratchet Deadlocked
Ratchet & Clank - Into the Nexus
Ratchet & Clank Future - Tools of Destruction
Ratchet & Clank Future - Quest for Booty
Ratchet & Clank All 4 One
Ratchet & Clank Future - A Crack In Time (MAYBE I ALREADY WENT THROUGH THIS GAME)
Xenoblade Chronicles (Wii)  Not too sure if I will.
Skylanders: SuperChargers - Land Racing Pack
Skylanders: Imaginators
Mighty No.9 Ray DLC
Final Fantasy II (PSX)
Final Fantasy V (PSX)
Battleborn (PC)
The Misadventures of Tron Bonne
Suikoden II
Killer Instinct 3 (PC)
A.R.E.S. Extinction Agenda EX
Rocket Knight (Reboot) 
Strike Suit Zero
Sonic & The Black Knight
Sonic CD 
Sonic Adventure 2 Dreamcast (As soon as I can get a copy)

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

The Ideal Video Upload/Release Schedule WIP

Writing out an uploading/release video schedule for the channel.

Roughly 3 - 5 Videos a Day.  Complaints about too many videos better really make a solid argument with proof to back it up. I'm tired of this complaint especially from those that don't even watch the videos in the first place.  (You know who you are.)

All Non-Commentary Videos are uploaded in the quality they were recorded in. So if it was recorded in 720p then it will be in 720p. (If I can help it. Sometimes the converter likes to cut corners making the video something like 706 x 1240. Which forces Youtube to downscale it to there next resolution under it.)  If the video was recorded in 1080p. Then it is uploaded in 1080p.  I will not force upscaling like how some people do with either emulators or there video editing software.  Stretching the game further than its original quality actually makes it look uglier IMO.

Commentary Videos will be scaled down to 720p (unless the quality was originally lower than that). This saves a lot of stress on me when it comes to editing and rendering. Having to leave the PC on all night to render commentary videos is a pain and makes me lose sleep.


All Based on Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Weekdays - Monday - Friday  

Features: The Long Games/Games that can have more than just a few videos.

  • 9AM
  • 12PM Noon
  • 9PM

Weekends - Saturday, Sunday

Features: Different games. Preferably the Shorter ones.  One-offs, One Time playthroughs, Unedited runs (We'll see).

  • 9AM
  • 12PM Noon
  • 9PM

Possible Considerations


  • 12AM Midnight

Other Things Worth Mentioning

No More Unlisted Videos

There will be no more Unlisted Videos. I left the videos unlisted so that anyone that wants to watch/binge watch videos and doesn't want to wait for the next one to be released they can view through the playlist. However there were very few, if any taking advantage of this feature and thus felt like a waste of time.

Alt Channel

When things have settled down and I have things in working order. The other channel will feature generally non-gaming things. Or miscellaneous videos. Still working on this so no ETA as of yet.

Requesting Games

Outside of M rated titles. I will consider doing playthroughs of games. At the same time please understand that If I don't have the money/game/console. Then I can't play it. It's not simple to just drop $70 online or at my local game store and immediately play whatever game. Also if I have no interest in it I'm sorry. 

List of What's To Come and Distant Future Releases:

Lists what will come up either sooner or later. Based on release dates, how I feel, and how much time it takes to play.


Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Mighty No.9 Last Thoughts

Mighty No.9 Last Thoughts



My first review was after I played through a few stages. So after beating the game. This is the review after the game is done. No I haven't done the Ray DLC. I'll likely do it next month. Assuming money is good. (I really wanna get a Wii U, PS4, Skylanders, Etc.)

I already talked about how this game was unfairly judged cause people threw money into a Kickstarter and expected gold to come out. It doesn't work that way. Unless you have a say so and I mean a real influence on the game (This is far more than Kickstarters typically allow). You're essentially doing a crap shoot and hoping something will be gold. That's like digging in your backyard and expecting to find Gold or Oil upon digging. What are the chances of that happening? So now I'm gonna talk about my end thoughts after beating the game. Although you probably already left cause I'm saying something different from what you want to hear. Sorry to be cynical but that's how I feel.

Graphics

I already talked about the graphics and how I don't care about the technical aspects of graphics. What I care about is how the characters and backgrounds look.  Is it memorable or not?  These designs (save the Robot Factory and Final Boss) are memorable. I mean I barely put into my mind that, "Oh this character looks like this guy from insert game here." I'm not thinking oh Beck is Megaman or Call is Roll. Cause really there's very little similarities unless you nitpick details.  Same idea for the stages. I'm generally thinking back to certain areas of Mighty Gunvolt that used Mighty No.9 stages here and there.

I brought  up how the stages are generally interesting. And really it's at the point of well what the hell else can we do to try and make the stage unique? I mean we're at the point of it's rather difficult to come up with something completely unique without someone making a comparison to another game that's done something like it.

Really I appreciate that these stages use various tropes/gimmicks that generally went out of style either cause of being too hard or it was overused at the time. I haven't seen the traversing across traffic via jumping on cars (outside of Mighty Gunvolt) in a long time.  Ascending a skyscraper via air currents, running through the "Capitol Building" avoiding gunfire. Heck the last time I saw an oil refinery with the obvious fire + oil trope was "Megaman Powered Up's" Oilman's stage.  The only stages where it could use something different or a bit more effort would be the Waterworks,

Gameplay

Here's where I slightly differ from my initial statement. Yes the game is good and has its unique spin on things. You could sit there and try to compare to games like Megaman. But then you might as well go ahead and compare it to every other game. I mean I can compare this to Azure Striker Gunvolt, ARES EX, Strider, etc to this game.

Now what I don't like is a difficulty scaling at times. There's stages where the game just shoots up the difficulty suddenly. That and the unforgivness of the game. You game over you go all the way back to start and well...you'll hate yourself and likely walk away for awhile to take a breather and calm down. I understand things like the final stages. But I think there's maybe a bit too much instant death stuff lying around in the stages. And those sections alone are pretty much, "Do it right or die." I'm glad there's a setting to change the amount of lives you start with. Cause I needed time to adjust.

I don't like how Patch will randomly decide whether or not to help you out. I would say its based on how much you suck. But it's not. Cause there's times especially the final boss. Where I went I could pull this off if I had a recovery item. But Patch decides, "Nope Git Gud TROLOLOLOLOLOL!!!" (Patch is the little robot that pops up at certain checkpoints and hands you items unless you turned him off.) This made certain fights a lot more harder and videos longer than needed to be.

Another disappointment and I have an issue with this in a lot of games. Some more than others. How useless some of your power-ups are. Generally this falls into 2 or 3 categories for me.

  1. You get this power-up either so late or it just falls into a useless category cause there's no where else to use it. In the game that essentially you get to use this power-up maybe 2 times before you finish the game. Zelda does this a lot (remember that mirror shield).
  2. The power-up you acquired gets quickly outclassed by everything else there's no point in using it unless you just force yourself to (Fighting games do this.). Megaman does this.
  3. This power-up is either a joke or given to you as either DLC or post game.


Mighty No.9 falls into the 2nd category. I found myself using Brandish, Battalion, and Aviator throughout all the stages. The rest of them even normal Beck were pretty much useless once I got these 3.  I generally either forced myself or was forced to use a different form for whatever reason. That's how powerful/useful those 3 are alone. The rest of them are so situational or just why bother territory that they might as well not even be in the game.

A lot of people online tried to dissect the game and say which form is useful for which boss. But really, just use the overpowered ones. I don't think there are weaknesses for bosses in the game.

***As a side note I didn't like how right before the last stage and the last stage itself. The conversation dialogue puts in different color letters and practically stresses it that "Only Beck can defeat the last boss." So that led me to think. Hmmm...I guess that means all the other forms are useless and the boss will take no damage from them or Beck's normal form will do tons of damage.  Nope. Wrong. Honestly why have dialogue like that?

Another thing I have to bring up again. Is how everything you need to know is in the Tips section. The Tips section is found under the Option settings. Which not too many people actually bother with when it comes to games especially Day 1. While it's nice to list what all the power ups do and all the other modes. There really should be some sort of real tutorial or at least an obvious spot to list the controls and what not. How am I supposed to know that I can go even lower to the ground during a dash by holding down and that I would have to use it. The game doesn't bother to bring this up until I reach the Power Plant where I'm in a situation where I have to use it. And you have to stand there a few seconds in the spot where you have to use it before the message appears.  The game essentially "throws you to the wolves" to a degree expecting you to just automatically figure things out on your own.

If I'm to compare this issue to other games of this genre. Here it is.

  • Megaman Series Outside of that fan game Megaman vs Street Fighter has instruction manuals on how to play. X5 even has a training stage. X6 - X8 made the first stage a tutorial stage. But these games are decades old. So this might be unfair.
  • Azure Striker Gunvolt not only gives you controls that you can figure out how to utilize them on your own. But has an instruction manual. You have to download it but one exists. 
  • Strider 2013 (or was it 2012?) lets you know how to use your new found abilities as well as the ones you have right away. You can even pause the game to review them. 
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 4 both episodes have a blatantly obvious menu category that says "how to play."
  • Even the 2D Castlevania games have instruction manuals or a How to Play section. Castlevania: Harmony of Despair has a "How to Play" section in main menu. 
Point I'm trying to make here is don't throw the controls you need to know buried under the Tips section which is under Options. It's like you don't want people to play your game.

As a side note. I still don't know how these "pro-players" are able to pull off such tricks like Dash Canceling and other such tricks. They told me how to do it but there answers are so vague I might as well mash buttons and try to figure it out.

Story (Spoilers)

The story is simple. I'm glad it doesn't take place in the city of Japan like say virtually EVERY OTHER GAME IN EXISTENCE!!! The game quickly lays down the groundwork of what's going on, why this is happening, and who's who.

Now a lot of people I find comparing this story to be copy/paste Megaman series. But seriously I don't see a Dr. Wily. I don't see a Sigma. I don't even really see a Dr.Light or Roll.

You can go out on a limb and say Megaman/Megaman X and Beck are the same.  But they're different. Megaman wasn't built to fight at the start then wanted to fight to save everyone. X already was fighting to begin with and doesn't know his full potential, as well as only wanting to do what's necessary. Not using excessive force.

Beck was already designed with combat capabilities along with the ability to improve himself. But always reluctant to fight unless ordered to. Even Call questions why Beck was designed with such extraordinary combat abilities but doesn't want to fight while she herself has next to no combat abilities, but doesn't care about destroying others.

Dr. Blackwell. Wrongfully arrested cause he stopped Graham from being stupid and turned off Trinity before a catastrophe could happen. Quietly sits in prison pissed off and obviously has played games or seen anime where robots have free will and how things turn out. 
Dr. Blackwell can't be compared to Wily unless I'm missing something here. He was arrested not cause he was terrorist. But because Graham didn't like that Blackwell turned off the incredibly powerful unstable robot before it could create a catastrophe. And he's just sitting quietly in prison. Pissed off but not doing anything.

Dr. White (William White) Or really Bill Blackwell. Created the Mighty Numbers and Trinity. Claims robots with free will and the ability to evolve will work. 
William White is the guy who's motives I question. Creates essentially 10 Mighty Numbers. All with free will and all that. Changes his name cause of his big mistake. Then when others talk down to him. He gets pissed off. Blackwell is right to worry about Beck. He already saw the disaster Trinity caused twice. But what does Dr. White do he walks off going I'll prove to you that I am right and then you'll see. Like a whiny kid.

So ummm...compare these characters to Megaman characters for me?

  • Dr.Light creates Megaman and Roll as well as other robots and they turn out alright. 
  • Dr.Wily is at a stretch jealous of Dr.Light and wants to prove that he can make better robots than him. Essentially becoming a Terrorist.
Graham who pretty much gets away with only being scolded for being stupid.
Okay enough getting sidetracked here. The one thing in the story I don't like that's essentially missing. What about Graham? If he didn't get stupid and turn on Trinity for the sake of making money. None of this would've happened. What I'm asking is what about him? Are we just gonna let him get off with his only punishment being a scolding from Dr. White? That part of the story essentially has no closure. Other than that the story is fine. They revealed the source of all the calamity in a decent way.
0It wasn't some big random "HAHA! I'm the true last boss" deal. What I mean is... The true final boss and big bad evil guy doesn't suddenly show up at the last minute to tell you that they're behind everything and now you have one more fight.

Music

I mentioned this problem before. And its still the same. The music balance and sound effects is way out of whack. I can barely hear the music over everything else. It's not as bad as Megaman X Collection that has this same problem. But it's still a problem. I had to dig up the soundtrack to actually hear the music. The music is good. I pretty much like the boss theme. I haven't listened to the whole OST yet but I can say that much. I would say I have a hearing problem but like I said I can barely hear the music over everything else. I can hear the voice acting and the sound effects perfectly fine. The BGM. No. This needs to be fixed.

Overall

This game isn't bad. But it's not gonna win any academy awards. It's your general 2D platformer shooter that has a rather unforgiving difficulty scaling. I don't like how there's no real instruction manual and all the stuff is placed over in the "Tips" section located under Options.  Even if its a download title. You should have some form of instructions explaining everything.  Not just pray that the player decides to look at the option menu and figure it out for his/her self. For 20 bucks it's well worth it at least for me. If you're one those expects pure perfection day 1 and over-exaggerate every single flaw. Then don't bother.


Will You Do the Ray DLC?

I won't do it right now. Possibly next month. I don't have the money to download the Ray DLC. So unless I get money early I can't do it till next month. Even then we'll see. Cause I want to save up for a new console and other things.

Commentary version soon....