Wednesday, August 27, 2014

New Desktop PC Goal Attained!!! YAY!!!



Ok after I got that donation.  I decided to look up some PCs. After asking around. I found that pretty much everything was gonna end up over the original $500 budget. I was about to give up hope when I checked Newegg one more time and found a pre-built for 400 bucks that was actually good.

So after checking with a few friends I went ahead with it. and got this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883227575

iBUYPOWER HORUS Series NE610FX Desktop PC AMD FX-Series FX-4300 (3.80GHz) 4GB DDR3 500GB HDD Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit

Specs Looking at it


After looking at the specs All I would have to do in the future is upgrade the RAM and possibly the video card.  Funny thing is according to the specs I think I have a different motherboard than specified.  In fact I think I got a better one.  I love the case. See through on the side and so much space inside compared to the old one.  

Reuse/Recycle?


Unforntunately I couldn't reuse the old RAM due to it being DDR2 type. This needs DDR3 type. I'm currently reinstalling everything, so I'll be here awhile.  I have more RAM slots than specified. I have 4 slots instead of 2. I wonder if I can use the old Memory card reader from my older PC and install it on this one.  

Right now on my list what I need to buy in the future is:

  • 2 or 3 more RAM (Max out to 16 GB maximum of 8 GB) 
  • a DVI Cable (I lost mine and the adapter doesn't fit)
  • PC Controller (Maybe)
  • Maybe a better Video Card
  • Capture Card - The Old Ones are unsupported and Dead
  • New Computer Desk (This one is falling apart)
  • New Computer Chair (Mines is cheap and the back fell off) I blame mom for being cheap and her X for breaking my old one.
That's not much and can be gained overtime. Anyway if things go well I should be able to pre-order Smash Bros. Thank you all so much for the help.




Here's the New one. I'm already liking it. So many air vents less chance of overheating or super loud fan noise.

This is the old one. Its a hand-me-down from Mom. All I could do is Max out the RAM. Not much space for anything else. The DVD Drive also doesn't work. I wonder If I can take the memory card reader. Although I don't really use that either.

New One On the inside. SO MUCH FREE SPACE! Wait that motherboard is different from specified? That's actually better?! HUH?!  

This is the old one. Cluttered. Hard to get my hands around dust everywhere. Unforntunately I couldn't reuse the RAM as this is DDR2 type. I need DDR3 Type now. Maybe I can use this as the backup just in case one. 


Thursday, August 21, 2014

Tales of Xillia 2 (Day 2) Cats Sweet Talking Cats

Ok lets actually try and progress the game....After multiple jobs lets actually go to Helioborg. And like usual this place is screwed up...Man those Terrorist...Makin my life miserable.  Alvin's right about the gun thing...

Ivar: Did someone ask for a Gun Tutorial?!
Me: Take off those stupid sunglasses -_-

Ok this weapon switching thing is gonna be rough to get used to.  Hey I can dodge roll now lol.  I hope I get some good Gun Artes I can make use of. Anyway better train some.  Oh look its Elise. Now I gotta train some more.  And plot just happened....this time no real explanation.  Better climb to the top and fight the obviously expected boss. Oh great its Volt....again...actually he's better than how he fought in the first game.  Although in the first game all I did was setup so I absorb everything and lol at bosses.  3 Body Slams and I'm done....ugh....-_-.  Seriously this weapon switching thing is rough why make it 2 buttons? Why not one button? Ok so stab Volt and lets go.  Don't worry Jude I'm sure things will work out right. Wait Milla's missing? What do you mean Muzet (even though I already know)?

Ok Sidequest Time. Oh look a Jude Sidequest.  I'm pretty sure this will make sense later and teach some moral lesson about convictions and something like that.  Oh look more gigantos. Easily beaten...wow...seriously...I thought I'd die a lot easier...although I know not to go into that cave just yet.  Those monsters are a little too strong for me to handle.  More Story Line before Nova calls. Ah crap...

Nova: MONEY!!!
Me: NOEL VERMILION!!!!

Ok next city. Someone's looking for Julius.  Oh its Leia and Julius is a cat not my bro.  Sigh....Oh its Ivar again....Takes those stupid Sunglasses off. Oh look a hammer.  Smack! Smack Smack! Now I got 3 weapons to manage and many more artes to remember sheesh...-_- Wow I just made it to this town now you want me to backtrack to the old one? awww man....Oh Leia's a reporter now. -_- Leia and Jude act like a married couple OW THAT HURTS!

Ok so some demon is killing ppl in dark alleys. Well let's check it out. Great we walked straight into a trap they only have guns we can take em.  GO FAT ASS CAT!!! OK RUN!!! And instantly in another world.  Oh look the same trap again.  So these ppl are discriminatory bastards...I get it.  Oh look its Rowen OMG you burned them.  O_O Uh you ok?  Wait wait wait no don't kill me.  Surprisingly easy since I fought Volt earlier.  Too bad I couldn't combo him. I tried though I really did.  Ok back to the real world. Seriously those guys didn't see us till now...we really should just get the jump on em. HEY GAIUS! So that's the terrorist plan. Sigh....Oh his name is Erston now... That just doesn't fit.

Oh more secret agent business on my cell. Next destination...but can't go cause I gotta pay the bills first! Sigh....


Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Tales of XIllia 2 - Life Lessons in Less Than 2 Hours (Day 1)

Been awhile since I've done one of these. Alright her we go.

What I already know.

I've seen this game so many times in japanese I pretty much know most of the story and the endings. So I'm not really expecting too many surprises. Also I have a friend that's already speedrunning the english version of the game and he's already posted the Bad Ending.  He's proven you can pretty much beat the game in about 4 - 6 hours. There's also some nice exploits as well. Apparently you can glitch yourself back to the start of the game. I know the main issue of the game is paying the debt. Its pretty much what a lot of people complain about and I see why.

Overall Feeling

3 Hours of this game and I feel like this is totally Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology.  Pretty much you do a bunch of quest then gain the ability to continue the main story.  Get a new main character to join you and try to get him or her to like you for more gameplay options.  Seriously if you play Radiant Mythology you'll get the same feeling as this game. Just no Debt to pay off.  But pretty much that debt is there to let you know when you can continue the main story. Just like Radiant Mythology. Nova is pretty much annoying since every time you reach the next payment milestone she'll nag you to pay her. You can tell her to buzz off but she'll buzz you again the next time you make money (pretty much if you already have the money tell her to go away and then fight a battle she'll nag you again cause battles give money). Unless you somehow spend it all so she won't buzz you till you meet that goal again.  I think its rather nice that you can learn skills and moves with much leveling or battling at all.

Glad they ditched the old shop method of the first Xillia. That was generally annoying to bring them items and hope the shop levels up for new buy-able stuff. The changes to the battle system were much needed but I feel like if I lack something then I need to grind to get it. Generally if the enemy is resistant to my moves...I need to find a move or weapon to cover that. Which well where I am now I got that feeling.  I doubt I'll get that weapon till later so I guess I should progress the game. Although I have a tendency of completing all the quest I can before proceeding with the story. Rather sucks I can only accept 5 quest at a time.  As for Ludger as a character. I feel as if you can do a create a generic character thing and get away with it.  The way this story is told and how everyone refers to you. You can get away with it on this game. I don't hate Ludger or anything like that I just feel he's rather Generic in terms of Tales of Series.  And the small voice clips don't really help that fact either.

Let's Get Started

Man I'm slow today.  I was reluctant to pay 60 bucks to get this. I mean I got Xillia 1 cause someone game shared it with me.  Very nice of him.  Anyway the very first battle I'm getting my butt kicked in cutscene mode for whatever reason. Go cryptic dream messages. Wake up late for work? Well almost late. I'm rather confused already hey Julius I just had a dream where you killed me....ok well that's clearly not me cause I have dreams where I get...nevermind...that's not for you to know.  Ok so this exam is my tutorial right? Right? I mean if I die I'm not gonna get a game over and sit through all that again am I? Guess that's why a save point is there.  Oh hey first boss of the game...lady in trouble I should save her...I mean I am being tested right? What kind of test is this where I have to fight something that can kill me in like 6 hits?! I failed! THIS TEST SUCKS!

(Note: Apparently if you manage to kill it you fail anyway. -_-)

Since I apparently didn't get my dream job as a secret agent. I instead get a job as a cafeteria worker...Yeah that's what I want to be a cafeteria worker! Don't lecture me bro! Not after that test! YOUR GETTING CURRY AND YOU WILL LIKE IT!!! Damn my cat is fat. Ok...I'm off to work...as soon as I eat dinner...and cook dinner in real life.

3 Hours Later...(I made some really good Wings Seriously)

Masked Man: Quick get on the train! You must go to the land of Canaan.
Me: Wait..isn't that in the bible? Wasn't that a bad place? *makes note to look it up*
Mystery Girl: What about you?
Masked Man: I'm gonna stay here and be awesome.
Mystery Girl: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO *boat takes off*
Masked Man: Alright I just threw away my knives. Time to be awesome!
*gets shot like 30 times*
Masked Man: I should've known I can't fight an Agent.
Agent: Only Human.
Masked Man: Oh well Kamen Rider time....HENSHIN!
Agent: OH CRAP WHERE'S AGENT SMITH!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!

Next Metal Gear Solid will involve Terrorist and Trains

Ok Now I'm off to work. Oh hey its Pokemon Professor Jude. The train is over there don't know how you could miss it the city isn't that big. WTF is this girl doin here. No she's not with me! WTF I just told you she's not with me! She clearly lied to you! OMG Now everyone's talking about it! Why can't these people mind there own business NPCs I swear! BOOM WTF!!! Terrorist!....I'm outta here....No no why are you getting on the train?! Just nearly got blown up and you're worried about the girl who just told a lie to you...or maybe its the cat?

Colonel: Terrorist have hijacked a train and are planning to blow everyone up! Snake get in there!
Snake: Uh.....wrong game Colonel.

Wow that's a lot of dead bodies for a T Rated game. Isn't there like a quota on this stuff? Oh they're static. Hey Jude let's team up.  And once again Swords,Fist > Guns. Its the president. Fine I'll stop the train. I mean I rather jump off but gotta be a hero. Oh hey C.Viper looks like you got demoted to a secretary (voice actor joke). Oh hey big brother...why are you here? Oh you're here to join my party right?....Right?....Riiiiiight? Wait what are you doing?!

*Random Plot Device Object Placement*

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HENSHIN! No I'm not a scary man. I don't know how I got this power. But ok...oh right save the train...Oh hey bro what's....up....why are there dead bodies here? Why did you stab that guy? Oh he must be a bad guy...ok you can continue your work OW WTF Why did you bicycle kick me?!

Ok he's beaten....You want me to kill him?...well uh....ok....I mean he did kill all those people....And stuff....wait its...NOEL VERMILION!!!!! Wait we didn't stop the train we're all gonna die!!! AHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

GAME OVER!!!


Bill Collectors are Dicks

Ugh...what happened?....Where am I? Oh you saved my life thanks...but why am I....wait you did it for money? YOU DICK!!!! 15 MILLION!!!! I DON'T HAVE INSURANCE!!! *insert Obamacare joke* Pay or you take the girl....alright take her...that's not an option of course -_-....5 MILLION FOR SAVING MY CAT?! WTF!!! VET BILLS TOO! You could've just left the cat I got 2 of em you know. NOEL VERMILION!!!!! Well great....now I have 20 million in debt...what else can go wrong...I'm going home...

WHAT DO YOU MEAN I CAN'T GO HOME! PAY MY DEBT OR I CAN'T GO HOME!!! I'M NOT A DEADBEAT!!! NOEL VERMILION!!! Oh great now everyone's talking shit about me cause I have debt. Uh....Donation stream go! LOL Damn mind your own business NPCs! Guess I gotta get a job...killing monsters ok...

Nova: BITCH I HEARD YOU GOT MONEY! GIVE IT!

Me: I just made this money I was gonna buy some equipment!

Nova: Oh you got money for food and equipment but none to pay your bills! I thought you were better than that. GUILT TRIP GUILT TRIP GUILT TRIP GUILT TRIP!!!!!

Me: NOEL VERMILION!!! *pays*

Nova: Ok you can travel home now.

So I get back home and now EVERYONE in town is talking about how broke I am! Is nothing private anymore....seriously.  This game is almost too real.  Ok I'm gonna rest.....You don't want tomatoes?....YOU WILL EAT TOMATOES AND YOU WILL LIKE THEM!!! Ok...now to mull things over. Nope! Cops are after me? WHAT DID I DO?!  HEY I TRIED TO HELP!

Oh great...find my bro or go to jail. Can't I catch a break?  Well I can't go to those places cause the debt collectors blocked my traveling privileges. What do you mean not your problem?!  Sigh...Some president you are...Oh hey its Ivar...Ivar take off those sunglasses they make you look stupid. Fine guess I'll get another job and go find my bro.

Cat Lady: I LOST ALL MY CATS! ALL 100 of them!

Seriously -_-....you can't keep 100 cats. In the state of Georgia you gotta surrender at least 96 of them. You're destroying that apartment. Guess I'll look for them too...But first jobs....

Nova: Heyyyyyyyyy!!!!!
Me: Ugh....-_-
Nova: I heard you got paid. Time to pay those bills.
Me: NOEL VERMILION!!! *pays*
Nova: Ok now which place you wanna go to...
Me: Uh.....well Helioborg's walking distance....
Nova: Alright see ya later.

(Note: You can tell her to get lost when she buzzes you but she'll just nag you the next time you make any more money. Might as pay her right there and grind the rest of your money after.)

Monday, August 11, 2014

Model Building SD Gundam Brave Battle Warriors - Lui Bei(Ryubi) Lui Feng (Kou Feng), & Le Jin

I decided to go to the SD Series again.  After watching SD Gundam Brave Battle Warriors Season 1 I got a little attached to the series. I believe the series about Romance of the 3 Kingdoms or something like that.  I enjoyed what I was able to watch in english.  Hopefully I'll find the other episodes in english as well. Today I put together 3 of them. It would be 4 but when I tried to get Exia RII I found out the guy selling it was sold out.  -_-  During this whole thing I kept playing the theme song in my head over and over lol. Opening the instructions I found a short little comic strip about the characters, all in English too. Pretty neat.

SD Ryubi (Liu Bei) Gundam

The most fun out of all of them to put together.  Everything was rather simple.  Except the sword holder bit.  The swords don't really fit in the holder pieces as it shows on the instructions. When I compared the size to my SD Strike he's actually shorter in size. But maybe I can make my own SD GUNPLA soon.

SD Lui Feng (Kou Feng) Gundam

I was thrown off when I saw how much shorter this guy was.  I kept going, how much shorter can these dudes get?  I dig the helmet though. I makes me think of Talgeese. Even though Lu Bu is supposed to be Talgeese.

Le Jin Gundam

This was an absolutely weird one.  Not only were there pieces not mentioned in the instructions. Then you got parts where you have to switch out pieces.  A lot of things didn't make sense.  I ended up putting on armor backwards? But I do like how cool that sword looks.  I think he took the longest out of all 3.  I was just utterly confused putting this together.  Somehow I managed it.

I might do another SD in the future just have to wait and see.

Monday, August 4, 2014

August Update 2014 Need Stress Relief and not getting it Sigh...

I Got Hacked

Ugh....July was such a horrible month.  I really didn't get much if anything at all done that I wanted to.  My Bank Account Got hacked through Paypal so I had to call the bank (and Paypal) every morning for 2 weeks. Ugh....Finally got that settled.

Volunteer Work

Then when I volunteered to help feed lunch for people in another country that went absolutely chaotic. I was generally juggling 5 to 6 different task at once.  
  • Make sure the bathroom is clean
  • Work the Sound Booth
  • Carry food to be cooked
  • Clean up the hallway
  • Put up the decorations
  • serve the food
  • etc.
All that would sound like we were understaffed...more like bad management IMO. A lot of the ppl that we're working with me generally went at their own pace or had other jobs to take care of. This honestly wasn't the worst part of the day. I was actually okay with all this till arguments came about and those in charge started giving contradicting orders.  I practically broke down crying cause I couldn't handle everything at once. Then to end it all I apparently owe money for flowers cause I took bad advice from an old man that has a garden. Since we were disposing of food that was about to go bad...I was told to pour out the remains of the pickle jar into the flowers.  Then get told by someone else that its bad for flowers -_-.  Yep....

Injured Cat

Then for issues. My cat (1 of 2) I always let outside in the backyard cause its fenced decides to jump the fence somehow...Not too big of a problem he finds ways to go where he wants to....except this time around he comes back limping. He gets taken to the vet and the doc says he has an internal wound on his right paw.  So there's a ton of swelling and he has a pretty fat paw he shouldn't walk on.  The cost of it....undetermined cause I'm to bring him back to the vet next Monday.  They'll probably say surgery or amputate his foot.  My other cat had to lose half his tail when he got injured.

Online Ppl are Stupid

Add icing on the cake dealing with idiots on the net.  Apparently my way of life is wrong and I'm not allowed to have an opinion...Although that's rather common. Just wish they shut up though.  Seriously how am I missing out on stuff cause suddenly I decided to stop playing a game online?  I do that to keep my sanity. I'm not gonna sit there forever and have rage quitters, hatemail, etc. plague me when I can do nothing about it. Better it is to cut off a diseased arm that can't be treated than to let it spread throughout your whole body.

Then barely just 2 days ago. Who cares about the games I buy?  Who cares whether or not I support something or not?  I'm not thinking about who to support when I go to the store and buy something.  I'm thinking about the entertainment for me.  Not for everyone else.  Unless that company did something wrong like killing kids I don't see a problem.  I don't think about the company just the game and how it entertains me.  

Conclusion - No Smash But Still A Go For Skylanders

Well that's most of the stressful things out the way. Still saving up for a new PC despite all these problems.  I'm falling behind on video releases for many reasons. Mainly being hacked and trying to recover from that.  Seems all my problems are mounting right now and more are being added as time moves on.  I already had to push back Smash Bros. Although to be honest I'm not all that interested in Smash Bros. I feel its a game that's not gonna last me long.  A general problem I have with Nintendo and Fighting Games is that there just isn't enough to keep me there.  Especially with the games themselves stressing that multiplayer is the only way to play the game.  I don't favor multiplayer.  I rarely have anyone to play with and online is usually atrocious for one reason or another.  Personally I think I live in the slums of the net community.  Where all the dishonorable players are.  At the same time I think most of the online players that many ppl idolize aren't as great or really honorable as they seem.  I'm not setting a standard or anything. really expect to me my standards but if I'm watching or playing those guys I would like some decency, not "We do this cause everybody does it mentality." (I have quite a few examples of the things that generally piss me off if you wanna know with links to videos).  Even if you look past that I feel that games lifespan has dropped dramatically.  Unless its constantly updated no one will be interested in as little as 2 to 6 weeks.  

I'm still going for Skylanders. I feel this is one of the few currently "up-to-date" Games I actually like playing.  Even if it is short and just for kids I favor the game a lot more than most of the other games that's out now.  I'm going for the Dark Edition Again. I'm not sure about Pokemon I just got finished with X/Y.  I'm not really up for another Pokemon game so suddenly.  And I just talked about Smash. I can't think of much else I want as the consoles are rather meh right now. If I can ever stream properly again I'll play something I always wanted to play on stream instead.


New Desktop PC Goal (About $400 of 500 so far) August

August 1st, 2014 - Need to Relieve Stress

After stressing with Paypal and my bank I finally fixed things sorta.  Apparently sometime after I caught on the news that Paypal recently had a security breach....-_-.  Now I just gotta transfer the funds to the bank and throw it to savings for safe keeping.  Although before when I got paid I noticed I could get a new desktop TODAY come home and have it all setup in one night.  Then when I showed it to friends they frowned on it. Mainly the Windows 8 bit.  Some complained about the video card and others complained about the processor.

I'm starting to wonder if they know anything or not.  I mean I can replace the video card. The OS can be changed. And I really thought that in terms of processors that 4 cores (Quad Core) would be enough.  Sigh...And I really wanted to take advantage over the deals. Tax Free Weekend and all that.  I'm not really looking forward to buying parts. Then find out they either suck or I screwed up somewhere.  Most of the people that can help are generally busy or don't really notice me anyway so I think I'm on my own for the most part.  I really want one now so I don't have to sit at my PC for 4 hours waiting a video to finish encoding, converting, etc. Well guess I'll just wait till September which at that point I absolutely have to get a new PC regardless.  Or else I won't be streaming the new Skylanders Game, or getting anything else recorded for that matter.


August 21st, 2014 - OMG Thank You (Dies for 5 minutes)

Well early this month when checking out Twitch.TV streams I saw a highlight from someone who got donated $1000 bucks. WTF?! $1000?! Really?! Someone has that much money to just give away?! Well more power to that guy.  I'm honestly a little jelly here.  Then I also heard about NTom64 doing a donation stream for "Child's Play".  Which I have to say was rather amazing.  I wanna put together a donation stream like that one day.  I believe he and many others that participated raised over 10,000 dollars to the cause.  Congrats to them.

Well I don't like to brag especially on something like this but I really do need to mention it.  A random guy donated around $250 bucks to my cause. I kept goin WTF is this another hack?  I was trying to figure out for the longest time how this dude donated and why so much.  Then I looked back at my Blog.  I didn't update it so I saw that the donation button was still there. I had to slap myself multiple times to make sure I wasn't dreaming or anything.  So I went OMG it's happening.  So to that person. Thank you so much! I honestly didn't expect any donations and one that high.  Now my only worry is living up to that person's expectations in the future.

Pretty much after the usual expenses and planning. I took out about 90 bucks from my own pay to cover Rent and Buy Tales of Xillia 2.  I was very reluctant to buy Xillia 2 cause I've already seen the game so much from my friends. Also there's a special event I gotta attend so I had to set aside money for lunch on that day.  If things go well this month I should be able to get my new Desktop right away. I really need to start planning on what exactly to buy.  Still most I know in terms of shopping is...


  • Not an All-In-One
  • 4-Cores????
  • 8GB RAM That can be upgraded.
  • Decent VideoCard


I think that's it right?  I also don't want the video card to burn out like my last one did. And that burned out in less than 6 months -_-.

Anyway if things go well I might be able to put Smash bros back on the board.